Skip to main content Skip to site footer
Club News

Rotherham United confirm tour dates

2 June 2014

Full pre-season schedule...

Rotherham United will kick off their pre-season campaign north of the border with a trip to Cappielow Park to take on SPFL1 outfit Greenock Morton. 

Morton, who welcomed the Millers in a 0-0 draw in soaring heat last year suffered relegation from the Championship this time around, but will once again play host to Steve Evans’ men in the central lowlands on Saturday 12th July (3pm).

The team will stay on the outskirts of Glasgow before a game against Falkirk on Friday 18th July (7.30pm). 

Falkirk, who were beaten in the Championship play-offs last season will once again participate in the second tier, under the guidance of former Norwich City and Nottingham Forest midfielder Gary Holt. 

Then less than 24 hours later, Evans’ men will face Livingston (Saturday 19th July 3pm) who they beat last season thanks to goals from Mark Bradley and Mitchell Rose before they round off their games in Scotland with a trip to Queen of the South on Sunday 20th July (3pm). Like Falkirk, Queens will prove another tough test after reaching the end of season play-offs. 

Upon their return, they will host Nottingham Forest at New York Stadium on Wednesday 23rd July (7.30pm) before travelling to Tamworth on Saturday 26th July (3pm).

The Millers face Skrill Premier outfit on the following Tuesday (29th July, 7.30pm) and their final pre-season game away from home will be across South Yorkshire at the Keepmoat Stadium when they take on Doncaster Rovers on Saturday 2nd August (3pm).

Pre-Season will be finished off with a home game against Premier League Leicester City on Tuesday 5th August (7.45pm) before the Millers begin their Sky Bet Championship campaign on Saturday 9th August.

A Rotherham United XI will also travel to Stocksbridge Park Steels on Wednesday 30th July (7.30pm) and Parkgate (date and time TBC).

There will be full reaction from Manager Steve Evans to follow. 

Confirmed pre-season dates:
First Team
12/7 v Greenock Morton (a) 3pm
18/7 v Falkirk (a) 7.30pm
19/7 v Livingston (a) 3pm
20/7 v Queen of the South (a) 3pm
23/7 v Nottingham Forest (h) 7.30pm
26/7 v Tamworth (a) 3pm
29/7 v Alfreton (a) 7.30pm
2/8 v Doncaster Rovers (a) 3pm
5/8 v Leicester City (h) 7.45pm

Rotherham United XI
30/7 v Stocksbridge (a) 7.30pm
Parkgate TBC


Advertisement block