Skip to main content Skip to site footer
Club News

Millers draw Bantams in the FA Cup...

27 October 2013

Rotherham United will play Bradford City at home in the first round of the FA Cup.

The Millers will meet their West Yorkshire counterparts at New York Stadium over the weekend of 9th and 10th of November 2013.

Steve Evans’ side gained promotion from League Two last season with Phil Parkinson’s Bantams, who triumphed in the play-off final over Northampton Town to secure their place in Sky Bet League One this term.

When They Last Met
The Millers put six goals past the Bantams without reply last season as they completed a double over their Yorkshire rivals, registering a 4-0 win at New York Stadium before securing a vital 2-0 victory at Valley Parade.

FA Cup Meetings
The last time the two sides were drawn against each other in the FA Cup dates back to 1975 when the Millers were defeated 3-0 at Millmoor in the second round of the competition.

Last Season
The Millers put together an impressive cup run last season that saw them reach the third round of the competition and involved them taking the scalps of League One sides Stevenage and Notts County.

Steve Evans’ men began their FA Cup journey with a 3-2 victory over Stevenage at New York Stadium, before progressing into the third round with a superb 3-0 win over Notts County in a replay at Meadow Lane, after the two sides had played out a 1-1 draw in South Yorkshire.

However, the Millers’ cup run came to an abrupt end when they were defeated 3-1 by Aldershot. Current Rotherham frontman Danny Hylton’s hat-trick ensured the Shots would have their name in the hat for the next round, despite Lee Frecklington’s reply from the penalty spot late in the second half.

The draw in full:
Morecambe v Southend United
Walsall v Shrewsbury Town
Boreham Wood v Carlisle United
St Albans City v Mansfield Town
Milton Keynes Dons v FC Halifax Town
Bristol Rovers v York City
Tamworth v Cheltenham Town
Grimsby Town v Scunthorpe United
Bury v Cambridge United
Corby Town v Dover Athletic
Colchester United v Sheffield United
Oxford United v Gateshead
Hartlepool United v Notts County
Wrexham v Alfreton Town
Chesterfield v Daventry Town
Bristol City v Dagenham & Redbridge
AFC Wimbledon v Coventry City
Preston North End v Barnet
Bishop's Stortford v Northampton Town
Burton Albion v Hereford United
Rotherham United v Bradford City
Gillingham v Brackley Town or Barrow
Salisbury City v Ebbsfleet United or Dartford
Accrington Stanley v Tranmere Rovers
Brentford v Staines Town or Poole Town
Stevenage v Portsmouth
Shortwood United or Aldershot Town v Port Vale
Leyton Orient v Southport
Peterborough United v Exeter City
Torquay United v Rochdale
Braintree Town v Newport County
Oldham Athletic v Wolverhampton Wanderers
Worcester City or Lincoln City v Plymouth Argyle
Bradford (Park Avenue) or Kidderminster Harriers v Hemel Hempstead or Sutton United
Hednesford Town v Crawley Town
Stourbridge v Biggleswade Town
Welling United v Luton Town
Macclesfield Town v Swindon Town
Wycombe Wanderers v Crewe Alexandra
Gloucester City v Fleetwood Town

Ties to be played on 9 and 10 November 2013.

Advertisement block